Pianists corner

Long Thibaud 2022 Competition

Long Thibaud 2022 International Piano Competition

The Long Thibaud international competition will be held from November 7 to 13 in Paris.

The Eliminatory round will held from November 7 to 9. 32 candidates will try to access the final stages.

The semi-final will take place on November 10, they will be 10 to compete for the right to access the final.

The final will take place on November 13. A maximum of 6 candidates will be selected for the apotheosis.

______________________________________

The Jury :

Bruno Leonardo Gelber

Philippe Entremont

Plamena Mangova

Rena Shereshevskaya

Pavel Gililov

Marc Laforet

Eric Heidsieck

François-René Duchâble

Momo Kodama

János Balázs

Jorge Luis Prats

______________________________________

Pianists Corner is also a smartphone application completely dedicated to classical piano and live interpretations.

Liszt Utrecht Competition

Liszt Utrecht International Piano Competition

Liszt Utrecht 2022 will take place from 22 – 29 September in TivoliVredenburg, Utrecht. After a first selection last January, the ten finalists will compete for the first prize in this prestigious competition.

While waiting for the final, find the performances of the 10 finalists during the 1st round.

______________________________________

The Finalists :

Viktoria Baskakova

Yukine Kuroki

Minkyu Kim

Vitaly Starikov

Matyáš Novák

Leonardo Pierdomenico

Ka Jeng Wong

Derek Wang

Yeon-Min Park

Tamta Magradze

____________________

The Jury :

Suzana Bartal

Frederic Chiu

Janina Fialkowska

Nino Gvetadze

Michael Lewin

Mūza Rubackytė

Wibi Soerjadi

Mariangela Vacatello

International Piano Competition “Samson François”

The International Piano Competition “Samson François”

On Piano Kawai

The 1st edition of the International Samson François piano competition was held from July 3 to 6. No less than 120 candidates were auditioned for this first edition. They had the pleasure of playing on a Shigeru Kawai concert piano at the Hippodrome de la Côte d’Azur in Cagnes-sur-mer.

You will find below the winners and the jury of this event.

Pianists Corner echoes this great musical event.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

______________________________________

The Winners :

1st Prize, awarded unanimously by the jury

Ryan Wang – Canada

Second Prize

Simon Karakulidi – Russia

Third prize

Elia Cecino – Italia

The additional Awards

Cesari prize, for the interpretation of Barcarolle by Antoine Cesari

Miku Arizono – Japan

Special mentions from the jury, accompanied by concerts

Elžbieta Liepa Dvarionaitė – Lithuania

Nicolas Comi – Switzerland

The Jury :

Olga Monakh, Ukraine / Germany (president of the jury)

Nicolas Bringuier, France

Vahan Mardirossian, Armenia

Julia Mustonen-Dahlkvist, Sweden

Pierre Réach, France

Christine Gastaud, France

Olivier Bellamy, France

Cliburn Piano Competition 2022

Cliburn Piano Competition 2022

The 16th edition of the prestigious Van Cliburn piano competition was held from June 6 to 18. No less than 388 candidates presented themselves for this edition. 30 were selected to compete in situ, in Fort Worth, for the gold medal.
We present to you the laureates and all the pianists who have reached the semi-finals.

Pianists Corner echoes this great musical event.

For those who want to go further, our site is there to propose references on these pianists: click on the images.

Launch our APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

______________________________________

The 2022 Cliburn Winners :

The winner of the Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bass Gold Medal and the Van Cliburn Winner’s Cup

Yunchan Lim – South Korea, 18

The winner of the Silver Medal

Anna Geniushene – Russia, 31

The winner of the Bronze Medal

Dmytro Choni – Ukraine, 28

The additional Awards

Award for the Best Performance of a Mozart Concerto awarded to :

Ilya Shmukler – Russia, 27

The Beverley Taylor Smith Award for the Best Performance of a New Work awarded to :

Yunchan Lim – South Korea, 18

The winner of the John Giordano Jury Chairman Discretionary Award :

Marcel Tadokoro – France/Japan, 28

The winner of the Raymond E. Buck Jury Discretionary Award :

Andrew Li – United States, 22

The winner of the Patricia and Neal Steffen Family Jury Discretionary Award :

ChangYong Shin – South Korea, 28

The Audience Award winner :

Yunchan Lim – South Korea, 18

The Finalists :

Uladzislau Khandohi – Belarus, 20

Clayton Stephenson – United States, 23

The Semi Finalists :

Yutong Sun – China, 26

Masaya Kamei – Japan, 20

Honggi Kim – South Korea, 30

Jinhyung Park – South Korea, 26

X