Pianists corner

Ching-Yun Hu the spotlight

Winner of the 2008 Arthur Rubinstein International

Get the APP and listen to Ching-Yun Hu in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Opus 39 (1917) 1. Allegro agitato in C minor

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “rachmaninov etude 39 Allegro”

Charles-Valentin Alkan Etudes in all the Minor Keys Opus 39 (1857) 12. Le Festin d’Ésope – Allegretto senza licenza quantunque in E minor

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “alkan etudes minor 12”

Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata No. 2 Opus 36 in B-flat minor (1931)2. Non allegro

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “rachmaninov sonata 2 36”

Alexandra Dovgan in the spotlight

Dovgan is a prize-winner at the Vladimir Krainev Moscow International Piano Competition (2nd prize, Moscow, 2017) and the 4th International Astana Piano Passion Competition (2nd prize, 2017). She has received a special prize from the Yamaha company. 

Get the APP and listen to Alexandra Dovgan in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 – The Tempest – Opus 31 n°2 in D minor (1802) 3. Allegretto

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “beethoven sonata 17 allegretto”

Frédéric Chopin Waltzes Opus 34 (1838) 1. Vivace in A-flat major (1835)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “chopin waltzes 34 vivace”

Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Opus 32 (1910) 12. Allegro in G-sharp minor

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “rachmanionov preludes 32 12”

Anna Geniushene in the spotlight

Anna’s major achievements on the international stage so far have been reaching the Final of the Leeds Piano Competition in September 2018 and Semifinals of Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition in June 2019 being broadcasted by medici.tv.

She also gained Third Prize at the Feruccio Busoni International Piano Competition the year before .

She was also, recently, a semi-finalist of the Dublin International Piano Competition, Schumann Klavierwettbewerb in Zwickauand took First Prize at the Second Orbetello International Piano Competition.

Get the APP and listen to Anna Geniushene in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Joseph Haydn Sonata Hob. XVI n°42 in D major (1784)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “haydn 42 sonata”

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Opus 33 (1802) 1. Andante grazioso quasi allegretto in E-flat major

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “beethoven bagatelle 33 andante”

Ferruccio Busoni Elegien BV 249 (1907) 4. Turandots Frauengemach, Intermezzo

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “busoni elegien 249”

Aline Piboule in the spotlight

Get the APP and listen to Aline Piboule in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Giovanni Sgambati Transcription Mélodie after Orfeo ed Euridice from Gluck(Gluck)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “sgambati gluck”

Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 3 Opus 42 in G-flat major (1885)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “faure barcarolle 3”

Henri Dutilleux Sonata (1948)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “dutilleux sonata”

Vanessa Wagner in the spotlight

She was awarded the Victoire de la Musique (the French equivalent of the Grammy award) as the most promising instrumental soloist in 1999.

Get the APP and listen to Vanessa Wagner in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.


Jean-Philippe Rameau Deuxième livre de pièces de clavecin – Suite in E minor (1724) 5. Le Rappel des Oiseaux

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “rameau oiseaux”

Erik Satie Gnossienne 3. Gnossienne No. 3 (1890)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “satie gnossienne 3”

Philip Glass Etudes Vol. 1 – Etude No. 9 (1994)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “glass etudes 9”

IKIF 2022

New York IKIF 2022 – Masters Series Concerts

The series of IKIF master concerts was held from July 14 to 17. Find these wonderful performers on Pianists Corner.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

Jerome Rose :

  • Brahms : Rhapsody in E Flat Major, Op. 119 No. 4
  • Beethoven: Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
  • Liszt: Vallée d’Obermann from “Années de pèlerinage”
  • Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

Wynona Yinuo Wang :

  • Janacek: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905
  • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 28
  • Rachmaninoff: Daisies

Kenny Broberg :

  • Medtner: Forgotten Melodies, Book II, Op. 39
  • Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
  • Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
  • Medtner: Forgotten Melodies Op.38, No.3 “Danza Festiva”
  • Gershwin: Prelude No. 1 in B-flat major

Rachel Breen :

  • Bach: French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813
  • Scriabin: Preludes from Opp. 11 (1, 2, 3, 14, 21, 22, 23) & 16 (4)
  • Medtner: Sonata in G minor, Op. 22
  • Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op.111

Michael Stephen Brown :

  • Delphine von Schauroth: Song Without Words in E Major, Op. 18 No. 1
  • Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14
  • Ravel: Miroirs
  • Michael Stephen Brown: Breakup Etude for Right Hand Alone
  • Michael Stephen Brown: Etude-Fantasy on the name of Haydn
  • Beethoven: Fifteen Variations and Fugue in E Flat Major, Op. 35 “Eroica”
  • Adolf Schulz-Evler: Concert Arabesque on Johann Strauss’ Blue Danube Waltz

Martín García García :

  • Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
  • Liszt: Funérailles from ‘Harmonies poétiques et religieuses’ S. 173/7
  • Liszt: Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este, S. 163/4 from ‘Années de Pèlerinage’ III
  • Liszt: Valse-impromptu in A Flat Major, S. 213
  • Chopin: 3 Waltzes, Op. 34
  • Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
  • Fantasiestücke Op.111/2
  • Scriabin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 38
  • Chopin: Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64 No. 2
  • Mompou: “Jeunes filles au Jardin”, from “Scènes d’Enfants”

Lukas Geniušas in the spotlight

Awards

  • 2002: St. Peterburg, Russia International Piano Competition: “Step to Mastership”, 1st place;
  • 2003: Moscow, Russia First Open Competition of Central Music School, 1st place;
  • 2004: Moscow, Russia International Frederic Chopin Piano Competition for young pianists, 2nd place;
  • 2005: Salt Lake City, United States of America Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition, Category Young Artists, 2nd place;
  • 2007: Scotland, United Kingdom Scottish International Piano Competition, 2nd place;
  • 2008: Moscow, Russia Competition “Youth Delphic Games of Russia”, 1st place;
  • 2008: San Marino, Italy International Piano Competition, 2nd place;
  • 2009: Pianello Val Tidone, Italy International Piano Competition “Music della Val Tidone”, 1st place;
  • 2010: Salt Lake City, United States of America Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition, 1st place;
  • 2010: Warsaw, Poland XVI International Chopin Piano Competition, 2nd place.
  • 2015: Moscow, Russia International Tchaikovsky Competition, 2nd place (split between Lukas Geniušas and George Li).

Get the APP and listen to Lukas Geniušas in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 Opus 23 in G minor (1835)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “chopin ballade 1”

La Roque d’Anthéron : les concerts d’août

La Roque d’Anthéron Piano Festival : August concerts

The 42nd edition of the international piano festival of La Roque d’Anthéron will open its doors on July 18th. This year, after two complicated years due to the Covid 19 pandemic, a lavish program awaits festival aficionados.
Pianists Corner wants to echo this great festival and gives you the program for the month of August.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

Momo Kodama :  MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (30ème anniversaire de la disparition d’Olivier Messiaen)

Jonas Vitaud : MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven – Schubert – Enesco)

Bertrand Chamayou (with Modigliani Quartet) : MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Schubert)

Bertrand Chamayou : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (30ème anniversaire de la disparition d’Olivier Messiaen)

Pierre Réach : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven)

Víkingur Ólafsson : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Galuppi – Mozart – C.P.E. Bach…)

Audrey Vigoureux : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Chopin – Beethoven)

Sélim Mazari : WEDNESDAY, 3. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Debussy – Poulenc…)

Dmitry Shishkin : WEDNESDAY, 3. AUGUST 2022 (Bach/Busoni – Rameau – Debussy…)

Arcadi Volodos : WEDNESDAY 3. AUGUST 2022 (Schubert – Schumann)

Maroussia Gentet : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Dutilleux – Schoeller – Debussy…)

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Bach – Chopin – Debussy)

Pavel Kolesnikov : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Schubert – Couperin – Hahn…)

Jean-Baptiste Doulcet : FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt – Grieg – Rachmaninov)

Claire-Marie Le Guay (with Olivier Bellamy) : FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (“En amour avec Chopin”)

Alexandre Kantorow (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov): FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (Tchaikovsky – Liszt)

Cristian Budu : SATURDAY, 6. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Debussy – Villa-Lobos)

Adam Laloum (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : SATURDAY, 6. AUGUST 2022 (Brahms)

Florent Boffard, Chisato Taniguchi (with Clara Lighezzolo, Aino Akiyama, Nicolas Garrigues, Guillem Vega) : SUNDAY, 7. AUGUST 2022 (Passer au présent : Michael Jarrell #Concert)

Cristian Budu, Eduardo Monteiro, Pablo Rossi, Fabio Martino, Clelia Iruzun, Juliana Steinbach : SUNDAY, 7. AUGUST 2022 (“Concert des amis de Nelson Freire”)

Florent Boffard, Chisato Taniguchi (with Clara Lighezzolo, Aino Akiyama, Valentin Hoffmann) : MONDAY, 8. AUGUST 2022 (Passer au présent : Gérard Pesson #Concert)

Anne Queffélec (with Marion Tassou, Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : MONDAY, 8. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Dvorák)

Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Geister Duo (David Salmon – Manuel Vieillard) : TUESDAY, 9. AUGUST 2022 (Intégrale Brahms à quatre mains et deux pianos, 1ère partie)

Florent Boffard (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Pascal Rophé, Julien André, Demba Soumano, Dramane Sissoko, Aminata Traoré) : TUESDAY, 9. AUGUST 2022 (Bartók – Ligeti)

Wilhem Latchoumia : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Mompou – Villa-Lobos – Satie)

Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Geister Duo (David Salmon – Manuel Vieillard) : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Intégrale Brahms à quatre mains et deux pianos, 2ème partie)

Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt, Marie-Ange Nguci, François-Frédéric Guy, Etsuko Hirose, Bruno Rigutto, Gabriele Carcano, Violaine Debever : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Concert des amis de Nicholas Angelich)

Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt : THURSDAY, 11. AUGUST 2022 (Journée Schumann)

David Kadouch, Tanguy de Williencourt (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : THURSDAY, 11. AUGUST 2022 (“Soirée Clara Wieck-Schumann et Robert Schumann”)

Marie-Ange Nguci : FRIDAY, 12. AUGUST 2022 (Rachmaninov – Scriabin – Prokofiev)

Nelson Goerner, Gabriel Stern (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : FRIDAY, 12. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt)

Jean-François Heisser : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Chopin – Bach – Mozart…)

Vincent Coq (Trio Wanderer) : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt – Boulanger – Mendelssohn)

Nelson Goerner : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée hommage à Radu Lupu)

Denis Pascal (Trio Pascal) : SUNDAY, 14. AUGUST 2022 (Dvorák – Suk – Ravel)

Christian Ivaldi, Marie-Josèphe Jude, Florent Boffard, Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Mara Dobresco, Paloma Kouider, Hideki Nagano, Nathanaël Gouin, Sélim Mazari, Vincent Coq (Trio Wanderer) (with Régis Pasquier, Roland Pidoux) : SUNDAY, 14. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée anniversaire 80 ans de Jean-Claude Pennetier)

Rodolphe Menguy, Gaspard Thomas (with Pelléas Quintet, Igami Quartet, Nicolas Garrigues, Elise Bertrand) : MONDAY, 15. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée des Ensembles en résidence)

Tristan Pfaff : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Komitas / Andrasyan – Rachmaninov…)

Jean-Paul Gasparian : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Debussy – Brahms)

Alexandra Dovgan : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven – Schumann – Chopin)

Marina Saïki : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Mendelssohn – Brahms…)

Nathalia Milstein, Sergueï Milstein : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Ravel – Tchaïkovski – Schubert/Liszt…)

Khatia Buniatishvili : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Chopin – Rachmaninov – Bach…)

Matan Porat : THURSDAY, 18. AUGUST 2022 (Bach)

Christian Zacharias (with Orchestre National d’Auvergne) : THURSDAY, 18. AUGUST 2022 (Haydn – Mozart)

Luis Fernando Pérez : FRIDAY, 19. AUGUST 2022 (Bach/Busoni – Mompou – Granados)

Marc-André Hamelin : FRIDAY, 19. AUGUST 2022 (C.P.E. Bach – Hamelin – Beethoven)

Jorge Gonzalez Buajasan (with Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Renaud Capuçon) : SATURDAY, 20. AUGUST 2022 (Mendelssohn)

Mao Fujita in the spotlight

He participated in the Gina Bachauer International Young Artists Piano Competition in 2016 and won 3rd prize.

Fujita won the Second Prize and Silver Medal at the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition piano category in 2019.

Get the APP and listen to Mao Fujita in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte M 19 (1899)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “ravel pavane”

Yulianna Avdeeva in the spotlight

Awards

  • 2003 – 9th European Piano Contest Bremen – 2nd prize.
  • 2006 – 61st Geneva International Music Competition (Geneva) – 2nd prize.
  • 2007 – 7th International Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Competition (Bydgoszcz) – 2nd prize.
  • 2010 – XVI International Chopin Piano Competition (Warsaw) – 1st prize and best performance of a sonata

Get the APP and listen to Yulianna Avdeeva in:

To find easily these compositions in the APP, use the APP SEARCH KEYWORDS.

Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Opus 41 (1839)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “chopin mazurka 41”

Franz Liszt Ouvertüre zu Tannhäuser von Richard Wagner – Konzertparaphrase S 442 (1848) (Wagner)

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “liszt wagner 442”

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dix-huit Morceaux Opus 72 (1893) 5. Meditation (Andante mosso) in D major

APP SEARCH KEYWORDS : “tachaikovsky 72 meditation”

X