Pianists corner

La Roque d’Anthéron Piano Festival : August concerts

The 42nd edition of the international piano festival of La Roque d’Anthéron will open its doors on July 18th. This year, after two complicated years due to the Covid 19 pandemic, a lavish program awaits festival aficionados.
Pianists Corner wants to echo this great festival and gives you the program for the month of August.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

Momo Kodama :  MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (30ème anniversaire de la disparition d’Olivier Messiaen)

Jonas Vitaud : MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven – Schubert – Enesco)

Bertrand Chamayou (with Modigliani Quartet) : MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Schubert)

Bertrand Chamayou : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (30ème anniversaire de la disparition d’Olivier Messiaen)

Pierre Réach : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven)

Víkingur Ólafsson : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Galuppi – Mozart – C.P.E. Bach…)

Audrey Vigoureux : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Chopin – Beethoven)

Sélim Mazari : WEDNESDAY, 3. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Debussy – Poulenc…)

Dmitry Shishkin : WEDNESDAY, 3. AUGUST 2022 (Bach/Busoni – Rameau – Debussy…)

Arcadi Volodos : WEDNESDAY 3. AUGUST 2022 (Schubert – Schumann)

Maroussia Gentet : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Dutilleux – Schoeller – Debussy…)

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Bach – Chopin – Debussy)

Pavel Kolesnikov : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Schubert – Couperin – Hahn…)

Jean-Baptiste Doulcet : FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt – Grieg – Rachmaninov)

Claire-Marie Le Guay (with Olivier Bellamy) : FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (“En amour avec Chopin”)

Alexandre Kantorow (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov): FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (Tchaikovsky – Liszt)

Cristian Budu : SATURDAY, 6. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Debussy – Villa-Lobos)

Adam Laloum (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : SATURDAY, 6. AUGUST 2022 (Brahms)

Florent Boffard, Chisato Taniguchi (with Clara Lighezzolo, Aino Akiyama, Nicolas Garrigues, Guillem Vega) : SUNDAY, 7. AUGUST 2022 (Passer au présent : Michael Jarrell #Concert)

Cristian Budu, Eduardo Monteiro, Pablo Rossi, Fabio Martino, Clelia Iruzun, Juliana Steinbach : SUNDAY, 7. AUGUST 2022 (“Concert des amis de Nelson Freire”)

Florent Boffard, Chisato Taniguchi (with Clara Lighezzolo, Aino Akiyama, Valentin Hoffmann) : MONDAY, 8. AUGUST 2022 (Passer au présent : Gérard Pesson #Concert)

Anne Queffélec (with Marion Tassou, Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : MONDAY, 8. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Dvorák)

Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Geister Duo (David Salmon – Manuel Vieillard) : TUESDAY, 9. AUGUST 2022 (Intégrale Brahms à quatre mains et deux pianos, 1ère partie)

Florent Boffard (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Pascal Rophé, Julien André, Demba Soumano, Dramane Sissoko, Aminata Traoré) : TUESDAY, 9. AUGUST 2022 (Bartók – Ligeti)

Wilhem Latchoumia : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Mompou – Villa-Lobos – Satie)

Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Geister Duo (David Salmon – Manuel Vieillard) : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Intégrale Brahms à quatre mains et deux pianos, 2ème partie)

Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt, Marie-Ange Nguci, François-Frédéric Guy, Etsuko Hirose, Bruno Rigutto, Gabriele Carcano, Violaine Debever : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Concert des amis de Nicholas Angelich)

Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt : THURSDAY, 11. AUGUST 2022 (Journée Schumann)

David Kadouch, Tanguy de Williencourt (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : THURSDAY, 11. AUGUST 2022 (“Soirée Clara Wieck-Schumann et Robert Schumann”)

Marie-Ange Nguci : FRIDAY, 12. AUGUST 2022 (Rachmaninov – Scriabin – Prokofiev)

Nelson Goerner, Gabriel Stern (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : FRIDAY, 12. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt)

Jean-François Heisser : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Chopin – Bach – Mozart…)

Vincent Coq (Trio Wanderer) : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt – Boulanger – Mendelssohn)

Nelson Goerner : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée hommage à Radu Lupu)

Denis Pascal (Trio Pascal) : SUNDAY, 14. AUGUST 2022 (Dvorák – Suk – Ravel)

Christian Ivaldi, Marie-Josèphe Jude, Florent Boffard, Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Mara Dobresco, Paloma Kouider, Hideki Nagano, Nathanaël Gouin, Sélim Mazari, Vincent Coq (Trio Wanderer) (with Régis Pasquier, Roland Pidoux) : SUNDAY, 14. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée anniversaire 80 ans de Jean-Claude Pennetier)

Rodolphe Menguy, Gaspard Thomas (with Pelléas Quintet, Igami Quartet, Nicolas Garrigues, Elise Bertrand) : MONDAY, 15. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée des Ensembles en résidence)

Tristan Pfaff : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Komitas / Andrasyan – Rachmaninov…)

Jean-Paul Gasparian : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Debussy – Brahms)

Alexandra Dovgan : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven – Schumann – Chopin)

Marina Saïki : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Mendelssohn – Brahms…)

Nathalia Milstein, Sergueï Milstein : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Ravel – Tchaïkovski – Schubert/Liszt…)

Khatia Buniatishvili : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Chopin – Rachmaninov – Bach…)

Matan Porat : THURSDAY, 18. AUGUST 2022 (Bach)

Christian Zacharias (with Orchestre National d’Auvergne) : THURSDAY, 18. AUGUST 2022 (Haydn – Mozart)

Luis Fernando Pérez : FRIDAY, 19. AUGUST 2022 (Bach/Busoni – Mompou – Granados)

Marc-André Hamelin : FRIDAY, 19. AUGUST 2022 (C.P.E. Bach – Hamelin – Beethoven)

Jorge Gonzalez Buajasan (with Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Renaud Capuçon) : SATURDAY, 20. AUGUST 2022 (Mendelssohn)

X
%d bloggers like this: