Pianists corner

Les Coups de Cœur à Chantilly

Les Coups de Cœur à Chantilly

The second edition of the “Coups de Coeur à Chantilly” will be held from September 30 to October 2 in the exceptional setting of the Château de Chantilly.

Under the impulse of pianist and artistic director Iddo Bar-Shaï, Martha Argerich and her friends offer us an exceptional musical weekend.

Kawai is a partner of the event and will make its pianos available to performers.

Iddo Bar-Shaï is featured this week on the app Pianists Corner. You can download it to access his wonderful playlist.

____________________

Programmation

Friday September 30 at Dôme des Grandes Écuries

Mischa Maisky and Martha Argerich : Cello sonata Op. 65 (Chopin)

Martha Argerich and Akiko Ebi : Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos (Lutoslawski)

Renaud Capuçon and Iddo Bar-Shaï : 3 Romances Op. 94 (Schumann)

Renaud Capuçon, Mischa Maisky and Martha Argerich : Trio No. 2 Op. 67 (Shostakovich)

____________________

Saturday October 1 at Galerie de peinture du Château

Tedi Papavrami and Momo Kodama :

  • Fantasy for violin and piano (Messiaen)
  • Violin sonata No. 2 (Ravel)
  • Violin sonata No. 3 Op. 108 (Brahms)

____________________

Saturday October 1 at Dôme des Grandes Écuries

Martha Argerich and Iddo Bar-Shaï : Ma Mère l’Oye (Ravel)

Tedi Papavrami and Stephen Kovacevich : Violin sonata (Debussy)

Martha Argerich and Stephen Kovacevich : Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (Debussy)

Lyda Chen Argerich and Martha Argerich : Romance Op. 22 No. 1 (Clara Schumann)

Lyda Chen Argerich and David Chen : Romance Op. 22 No. 2 (Clara Schumann)

Lyda Chen Argerich and Theodosia Ntokou : Romance Op. 22 No. 3 (Clara Schumann)

Geza Hosszu Legocky and Martha Argerich : Violin sonata No. 1 Op. 105 (R. Schumann)

____________________

Sunday October 2 at Galerie de peinture du Château

Arielle Beck : (Chopin, Ravel and own compositions)

David Chen : (Chopin and Rachmaninov)

Arielle Beck and David Chen : Extraits de Jeux d’enfants Op. 22 (Bizet)

____________________

Sunday October 2 at Dôme des Grandes Écuries

Iddo Bar-Shaï and Martha Argerich : 4 hands arr. from Bach‘s cantatas (G. Kurtag)

Edgar Moreau and Theodosia Ntokou : Suite italienne (Stravinsky)

Renaud Capuçon and Iddo Bar-Shaï : Violin sonata No. 2 Op. 100 (Brahms)

Tedi Papavrami, Lyda Chen Argerich and Edgar Moreau : String trio Op. 9 No. 3 (Beethoven)

Renaud Capuçon, Lyda Chen Argerich, Edgar Moreau and Martha Argerich : Piano Quartet WoO 36 No. 3 (Beethoven)

Rungis Piano-Piano Festival

Rungis Piano-Piano Festival – 3rd Edition

The third edition of the Rungis Piano-Piano Festival will be held from Wednesday September 28 to Sunday October 2, 2022.

An event dedicated to piano duos is a first in France: however, from Bach to Glass, via Mozart, Chopin, Debussy or Rachmaninoff, all the greatest composers have tried their hand at the genre, signing timeless masterpieces , championed by the greatest performers!

Kawai is a partner of the festival and will make its pianos available to performers.

Katia & Marielle Labèque, godmothers of the festival

Pianists Corner is also available on the Apple Store and on Google Play.

____________________

Piano Programmation

Wednesday 28 September at Théâtre de Rungis

Thomas Enhco & Dan Tepfer

Improvisations sur partitions de Brahms, Brassens, Mozart, Gainsbourg et même les Beatles, Monteverdi et des pièces du Great American Songbook, recueil d’airs populaires de Broadway

Guilhem Fabre & Sarah Margaine

Trois Valses de Disney pour deux pianos (Greg Anderson)

____________________

Thursday September 29 at Théâtre de Rungis

Ludimila Berlinskaïa Arthur Ancelle

Concerto n° 2 pour deux pianos et orchestre (création française) (Victor Babin)

Chiara & Fiona Alaimo

Rhapsodie hongroise n° 2 de F. Liszt (arr. pour 4 mains par Kleinmichel et Bendel)

____________________

Friday September 30 at Grange Sainte-Geneviève

Yaara Tal Andreas Groethuysen

  • Variations sur “Ein Weib ist das Herrlichste Ding” K.613 (Mozart/Rheinberger)
  • Variations sur un thème de Beethoven op. 35 (Saint-Saëns)
  • Extrait des études sur “L’Art de la Fugue” (Bach/Febel)

____________________

Saturday October 1st at Grange Sainte-Geneviève

Anne Queffélec & Gaspard Dehaene

  • Sonate pour deux pianos en ré majeur, K.448 (Mozart)
  • Rondo, D. 947 « Lebensstürme » (Schubert)
  • Variations sur un thème de Haydn, op.56 (Brahms)

Geister Duo (David Salmon & Manuel Vieillard)

Trois Danses hongroises WoO 1 : n° 11, 20, 21 (Brahms)

____________________

Sunday October 2 at Théâtre de Rungis

Ludimila Berlinskaïa Arthur Ancelle

Aventures de deux enfants Sophie et Nicolas autour des oeuvres du début du 20ème siècle.

IKIF 2022

New York IKIF 2022 – Masters Series Concerts

The series of IKIF master concerts was held from July 14 to 17. Find these wonderful performers on Pianists Corner.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

Jerome Rose :

  • Brahms : Rhapsody in E Flat Major, Op. 119 No. 4
  • Beethoven: Sonata in E Major, Op. 109
  • Liszt: Vallée d’Obermann from “Années de pèlerinage”
  • Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

Wynona Yinuo Wang :

  • Janacek: Piano Sonata 1.X.1905
  • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 28
  • Rachmaninoff: Daisies

Kenny Broberg :

  • Medtner: Forgotten Melodies, Book II, Op. 39
  • Scriabin: Piano Sonata No. 5, Op. 53
  • Schumann: Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
  • Medtner: Forgotten Melodies Op.38, No.3 “Danza Festiva”
  • Gershwin: Prelude No. 1 in B-flat major

Rachel Breen :

  • Bach: French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813
  • Scriabin: Preludes from Opp. 11 (1, 2, 3, 14, 21, 22, 23) & 16 (4)
  • Medtner: Sonata in G minor, Op. 22
  • Beethoven: Sonata in C minor, Op.111

Michael Stephen Brown :

  • Delphine von Schauroth: Song Without Words in E Major, Op. 18 No. 1
  • Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 14
  • Ravel: Miroirs
  • Michael Stephen Brown: Breakup Etude for Right Hand Alone
  • Michael Stephen Brown: Etude-Fantasy on the name of Haydn
  • Beethoven: Fifteen Variations and Fugue in E Flat Major, Op. 35 “Eroica”
  • Adolf Schulz-Evler: Concert Arabesque on Johann Strauss’ Blue Danube Waltz

Martín García García :

  • Mozart: Sonata in C minor, K. 457
  • Liszt: Funérailles from ‘Harmonies poétiques et religieuses’ S. 173/7
  • Liszt: Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este, S. 163/4 from ‘Années de Pèlerinage’ III
  • Liszt: Valse-impromptu in A Flat Major, S. 213
  • Chopin: 3 Waltzes, Op. 34
  • Chopin: Sonata No. 3 in B minor, Op. 58
  • Fantasiestücke Op.111/2
  • Scriabin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 38
  • Chopin: Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64 No. 2
  • Mompou: “Jeunes filles au Jardin”, from “Scènes d’Enfants”

La Roque d’Anthéron : les concerts d’août

La Roque d’Anthéron Piano Festival : August concerts

The 42nd edition of the international piano festival of La Roque d’Anthéron will open its doors on July 18th. This year, after two complicated years due to the Covid 19 pandemic, a lavish program awaits festival aficionados.
Pianists Corner wants to echo this great festival and gives you the program for the month of August.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

Momo Kodama :  MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (30ème anniversaire de la disparition d’Olivier Messiaen)

Jonas Vitaud : MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven – Schubert – Enesco)

Bertrand Chamayou (with Modigliani Quartet) : MONDAY, 1. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Schubert)

Bertrand Chamayou : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (30ème anniversaire de la disparition d’Olivier Messiaen)

Pierre Réach : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven)

Víkingur Ólafsson : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Galuppi – Mozart – C.P.E. Bach…)

Audrey Vigoureux : TUESDAY, 2. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Chopin – Beethoven)

Sélim Mazari : WEDNESDAY, 3. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Debussy – Poulenc…)

Dmitry Shishkin : WEDNESDAY, 3. AUGUST 2022 (Bach/Busoni – Rameau – Debussy…)

Arcadi Volodos : WEDNESDAY 3. AUGUST 2022 (Schubert – Schumann)

Maroussia Gentet : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Dutilleux – Schoeller – Debussy…)

Jean-Frédéric Neuburger : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Bach – Chopin – Debussy)

Pavel Kolesnikov : THURSDAY, 4. AUGUST 2022 (Schubert – Couperin – Hahn…)

Jean-Baptiste Doulcet : FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt – Grieg – Rachmaninov)

Claire-Marie Le Guay (with Olivier Bellamy) : FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (“En amour avec Chopin”)

Alexandre Kantorow (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov): FRIDAY, 5. AUGUST 2022 (Tchaikovsky – Liszt)

Cristian Budu : SATURDAY, 6. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Debussy – Villa-Lobos)

Adam Laloum (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : SATURDAY, 6. AUGUST 2022 (Brahms)

Florent Boffard, Chisato Taniguchi (with Clara Lighezzolo, Aino Akiyama, Nicolas Garrigues, Guillem Vega) : SUNDAY, 7. AUGUST 2022 (Passer au présent : Michael Jarrell #Concert)

Cristian Budu, Eduardo Monteiro, Pablo Rossi, Fabio Martino, Clelia Iruzun, Juliana Steinbach : SUNDAY, 7. AUGUST 2022 (“Concert des amis de Nelson Freire”)

Florent Boffard, Chisato Taniguchi (with Clara Lighezzolo, Aino Akiyama, Valentin Hoffmann) : MONDAY, 8. AUGUST 2022 (Passer au présent : Gérard Pesson #Concert)

Anne Queffélec (with Marion Tassou, Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : MONDAY, 8. AUGUST 2022 (Mozart – Dvorák)

Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Geister Duo (David Salmon – Manuel Vieillard) : TUESDAY, 9. AUGUST 2022 (Intégrale Brahms à quatre mains et deux pianos, 1ère partie)

Florent Boffard (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Pascal Rophé, Julien André, Demba Soumano, Dramane Sissoko, Aminata Traoré) : TUESDAY, 9. AUGUST 2022 (Bartók – Ligeti)

Wilhem Latchoumia : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Mompou – Villa-Lobos – Satie)

Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Geister Duo (David Salmon – Manuel Vieillard) : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Intégrale Brahms à quatre mains et deux pianos, 2ème partie)

Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt, Marie-Ange Nguci, François-Frédéric Guy, Etsuko Hirose, Bruno Rigutto, Gabriele Carcano, Violaine Debever : WEDNESDAY, 10. AUGUST 2022 (Concert des amis de Nicholas Angelich)

Jean-Baptiste Fonlupt : THURSDAY, 11. AUGUST 2022 (Journée Schumann)

David Kadouch, Tanguy de Williencourt (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : THURSDAY, 11. AUGUST 2022 (“Soirée Clara Wieck-Schumann et Robert Schumann”)

Marie-Ange Nguci : FRIDAY, 12. AUGUST 2022 (Rachmaninov – Scriabin – Prokofiev)

Nelson Goerner, Gabriel Stern (with Sinfonia Varsovia, Aziz Shokhakimov) : FRIDAY, 12. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt)

Jean-François Heisser : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Chopin – Bach – Mozart…)

Vincent Coq (Trio Wanderer) : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Liszt – Boulanger – Mendelssohn)

Nelson Goerner : SATURDAY, 13. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée hommage à Radu Lupu)

Denis Pascal (Trio Pascal) : SUNDAY, 14. AUGUST 2022 (Dvorák – Suk – Ravel)

Christian Ivaldi, Marie-Josèphe Jude, Florent Boffard, Claire Désert, Emmanuel Strosser, Mara Dobresco, Paloma Kouider, Hideki Nagano, Nathanaël Gouin, Sélim Mazari, Vincent Coq (Trio Wanderer) (with Régis Pasquier, Roland Pidoux) : SUNDAY, 14. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée anniversaire 80 ans de Jean-Claude Pennetier)

Rodolphe Menguy, Gaspard Thomas (with Pelléas Quintet, Igami Quartet, Nicolas Garrigues, Elise Bertrand) : MONDAY, 15. AUGUST 2022 (Soirée des Ensembles en résidence)

Tristan Pfaff : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Komitas / Andrasyan – Rachmaninov…)

Jean-Paul Gasparian : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Debussy – Brahms)

Alexandra Dovgan : TUESDAY, 16. AUGUST 2022 (Beethoven – Schumann – Chopin)

Marina Saïki : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Schumann – Mendelssohn – Brahms…)

Nathalia Milstein, Sergueï Milstein : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Ravel – Tchaïkovski – Schubert/Liszt…)

Khatia Buniatishvili : WEDNESDAY, 17. AUGUST 2022 (Chopin – Rachmaninov – Bach…)

Matan Porat : THURSDAY, 18. AUGUST 2022 (Bach)

Christian Zacharias (with Orchestre National d’Auvergne) : THURSDAY, 18. AUGUST 2022 (Haydn – Mozart)

Luis Fernando Pérez : FRIDAY, 19. AUGUST 2022 (Bach/Busoni – Mompou – Granados)

Marc-André Hamelin : FRIDAY, 19. AUGUST 2022 (C.P.E. Bach – Hamelin – Beethoven)

Jorge Gonzalez Buajasan (with Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Renaud Capuçon) : SATURDAY, 20. AUGUST 2022 (Mendelssohn)

La Roque d’Anthéron : les concerts de juillet

La Roque d’Anthéron Piano Festival : July concerts

The 42nd edition of the international piano festival of La Roque d’Anthéron will open its doors on July 18th. This year, after two complicated years due to the Covid 19 pandemic, a lavish program awaits festival aficionados.
Pianists Corner wants to echo this great festival and gives you the program for the month of July.

For those who want to go further, click the pianist’s images.

Launch our smartphone APP to listen to these musicians in all their piano solo performances.

Abdel Rahman El Bacha (with Orchestre Philharmonique de Marseille, Kaspar Zehnder) :  MONDAY, 18. JULY 2022 (Ravel)

Vanessa Wagner : TUESDAY, 19. JULY 2022 (Ciani – Budd/Dalibert – Dessner…)

Kotaro Fukuma : THURSDAY, 21. JULY 2022 (Chopin – Scriabin)

Aline Piboule : FRIDAY, 22. JULY 2022 (L’œuvre au noir)

Imogen Cooper, Lars Vogt (with Orchestre de chambre de Paris) : FRIDAY, 22. JULY 2022 (Mozart)

Marie-Catherine Girod : SATURDAY, 23. JULY 2022 (Mendelssohn)

Lars Vogt (with Orchestre de chambre de Paris) : SATURDAY, 23. JULY 2022 (Mendelssohn)

Gaspard Dehaene : SUNDAY, 24. JULY 2022 (Schubert – Liszt)

Anna Fedorova : SUNDAY, 24. JULY 2022 (Beethoven – Chopin – Mussorgsky)

Nathanaël Gouin : MONDAY, 25. JULY 2022 (Schubert – Brahms)

Alexander Gadjiev : MONDAY, 25. JULY 2022 (Chopin – Schumann)

Bruce Liu : MONDAY, 25. JULY 2022 (Chopin – Ravel – Liszt)

Fanny Azzuro : TUESDAY, 26. JULY 2022 (Rachmaninov)

Guillaume Bellom (with Renaud Capuçon, Manon Galy, Raphaëlle Moreau, Paul Zientara, Maxime Quennesson) : TUESDAY, 26. JULY 2022 (Franck – Chausson)

Alexander Malofeev : WEDNESDAY, 27. JULY 2022 (Scriabin – Rachmaninov – Prokofiev)

Nikolaï Lugansky : WEDNESDAY, 27. JULY 2022 (Beethoven – Medtner – Rachmaninov)

Yulianna Avdeeva : WEDNESDAY, 27. JULY 2022 (Chopin – Weinberg – Rachmaninov)

Célimène Daudet : THURSDAY, 28. JULY 2022 (Debussy – Chopin)

Mikhaïl Pletnev : THURSDAY, 28. JULY 2022 (Scriabin – Chopin)

Lucas Debargue : THURSDAY, 28. JULY 2022 (Franck/Debargue – Ravel…)

Anna Geniushene : FRIDAY, 29. JULY 2022 (Brahms – Verdi/Liszt – Prokofiev)

Jean-Marc Luisada : FRIDAY, 29. JULY 2022 (Au cinéma ce soir…)

Lukas Geniusas : FRIDAY, 29. JULY 2022 (Schubert – Liszt)

Aimi Kobayashi : SATURDAY, 30. JULY 2022 (Schumann – Schubert – Chopin)

Grigory Sokolov : SATURDAY, 30. JULY 2022 (Beethoven – Brahms – Schumann)

Mao Fujita : SATURDAY, 30. JULY 2022 (Chopin – Brahms – Wieck – Schumann)

Martin James Bartlett : SUNDAY, 31. JULY 2022 (J.S. Bach/ Busoni – J.S. Bach/ Hess…)

Benjamin Grosvenor : SUNDAY, 31. JULY 2022 (Schumann – Albéniz – Ravel)

Dmitry Masleev : SUNDAY, 31. JULY 2022 (Tchaikovsky – Ravel – Khachaturian…)

Klavier Festival Ruhr – 2022 JUNE 27-JULY 7

Hailed as “the most important piano festival in the world” FonoForum

Pianists Corner echoes this great musical event by listing the dates of the guest pianists’ concerts.

For those who want to go further, our site is there to propose references on these pianists: click on the images.

Launch our APP to listen to these musicians at other concerts

Evgeny Kissin :  27. JUNE 2022

Bruce Liu : WEDNESDAY, 29. JUNE 2022

Olga Scheps : THURSDAY, 30. JUNE 2022

Olli Mustonen : SATURDAY, 02. JULY 2022

Ronald Brautigam : MONDAY, 04. JULY 2022

Arcadi Volodos : WEDNESDAY, 06. JULY 2022

Grigory Sokolov : THURSDAY, 07. JULY 2022

Find the program on the official website:

Klavier Festival Ruhr – 2022 May 30-JUNE 12

Hailed as “the most important piano festival in the world” FonoForum

Pianists Corner echoes this great musical event by listing the dates of the guest pianists’ concerts.

For those who want to go further, our site is there to propose references on these pianists: click on the images.

Launch our APP to listen to these musicians at other concerts

Martin Stadtfeld : MONDAY, 30. MAY 

Elena Bashkirova :TUESDAY, 31. MAY

Marc-André Hamelin & Leif Ove Andsnes : WEDNESDAY, 01. JUNE

Ivo Pogorelich :THURSDAY, 02. JUNE

Khatia Buniatishvili | Sodi Braide : TUESDAY, 07. JUNE

Igor Levit : WEDNESDAY, 08. JUNE

Find the program on the official website:

Klavier Festival Ruhr – 2022 May 16-May 30

Hailed as “the most important piano festival in the world” FonoForum

Pianists Corner echoes this great musical event by listing the dates of the guest pianists’ concerts.

For those who want to go further, our site is there to propose references on these pianists: click on the images.

Launch our APP to listen to these musicians at other concerts

Jan Lisiecki : MONDAY, 16. MAY

Alfred Brendel (Lecture) | Fabian Müller : TUESDAY, 17. MAY